Get started23 Mount Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 42.5% above the 2013 sale price.
23 Mount Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2022
23 Mount Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Mount Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clwyd Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

6 February 2013Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 5JB: £65,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
CH45 5HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB