Get started29 Fairview Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4RE). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 52.7% above the 2020 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £74,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Fairview Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 29 Fairview Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,510
Street avg £1,106
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silverlea Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2020Most recent
£74,000
+184.6%over 17 years14 February 2002
£26,000
+2.0%over 2 years25 November 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4RE: £90,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.