Get started27 Merton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 14.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 27 Merton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,080
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Conway Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 13 years26 August 2011
£90,000
+63.8%over 7 years12 September 2003
£54,950
+27.9%over 9 months29 November 2002
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QY: £115,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH45 4RE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.