Get started25 Merton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4QY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 21.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 11 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Merton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £1,107
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Conway Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2007Most recent
£102,000
+79.1%over 4 years2 May 2003
£56,950
+78.2%over 4 years24 February 1999
£31,950
+22.9%over 2 years31 May 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4QY: £119,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH45 4RB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.