Get started4 Lonsdale Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 15.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in April 2024.
4 Lonsdale Villas's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 4 Lonsdale Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 4 Lonsdale Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £1,236
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earlston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£195,000
+39.3%over 8 years30 November 2015
£140,000
16 August 2004
£139,950
+191.6%over 5 years11 September 1998
£48,000
+60.0%over 1 year13 December 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4PG: £130,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH45 4PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.