Get started19 Cecil Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 937 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 75.3% above the 2012 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 28.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Cecil Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 12 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 12 years.
19 Cecil Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£839
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dominick House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£73,000
-36.5%over 6 years4 October 2006
£115,000
+195.3%over 5 years12 October 2000
£38,950
+94.8%12 June 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4NB: £147,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.