Get started20 Edinburgh Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4LR). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 2000 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 170.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 170% above the 2000 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 63.6% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Edinburgh Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 170.3% per year over 1 year.
£50,000
Growth on file: 170.3% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 20 Edinburgh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£342
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 December 2000Most recent
£50,000
+170.3%28 July 2000
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LR: £150,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CH45 4LR
Closest school
0.3 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB