Get started23 Massey Park is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 89.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 62.3% above the 2014 sale of £132,500. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
23 Massey Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 89.3% per year over 1 year.
£132,500
Growth on file: 89.3% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 23 Massey Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £1,182
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thirlmere Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

7 April 2014Most recent
£132,500
+89.3%over 7 months28 August 2013
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4LJ: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CH45 4RR
Closest school
0.2 km
The Oldershaw School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB