Get started18 Manor Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 4JB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 18 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,635
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£125,000
+18.5%over 1 year19 July 2019
£105,500
-1.4%over 13 years18 February 2006
£107,000
+12.6%over 1 year1 October 2004
£95,000
+137.5%over 5 years31 August 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 4JB: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH45 4LX
Closest school
0.4 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.