Get started18 Beckenham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 47.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Beckenham Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2020
Erection of rear dormer
18 Beckenham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Beckenham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,595
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 October 2010Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NZ: £189,950 (2019–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 2NX
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB