Get started13 Cavendish Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 49.1% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13 Cavendish Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
13 Cavendish Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
13 Cavendish Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £1,280
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Brighton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

21 October 2014Most recent
£163,000
+181.1%over 14 years14 August 2000
£57,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NX: £220,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
CH45 2NU
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB