Get started9 Cressingham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in February 2023.
9 Cressingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Cressingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Cressingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,281
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fowell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£255,000
+10.9%over 1 year14 May 2021
£230,000
+53.4%over 17 years5 May 2004
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NS: £184,950 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CH45 2NR
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.