Get started11a is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 2NR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 23.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £101,000 in June 2023.
11a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
11a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cressingham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

12 June 2023Most recent
£101,000
+44.4%over 7 years30 June 2015
£69,950
-9.7%over 10 years15 November 2004
£77,500
+330.6%over 6 years13 November 1998
£18,000
-40.0%over 3 years9 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2NR: £70,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.