Get started52 Egerton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 96 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Price for 52 Egerton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 52 Egerton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£205,000
+54.2%over 15 years17 November 2006
£132,950
+6.4%18 September 2006
£125,000
+48.8%over 2 years6 February 2004
£84,000
+140.0%over 3 years4 August 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 2LT: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH45 2LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
New Brighton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.