Get started31 Aylesbury Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 12.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £204,200. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Aylesbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£204,200
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Aylesbury Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£204,200
+52.4%over 6 years4 July 2016
£134,000
+5.5%over 9 years25 May 2007
£127,000
+1.6%over 2 years14 July 2004
£125,000
+135.8%over 3 years29 June 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1NE: £215,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH45 1JS
Vale Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.