Get started14 Aylesbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 44.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £132,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Aylesbury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 18 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Aylesbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£132,000
+14.8%over 13 years27 September 2005
£115,000
+125.5%over 4 years3 August 2001
£51,000
+96.2%1 May 2001
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1NE: £215,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH45 1NS
Vale Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.