Get started3b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £149,950 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
3b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
3b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

28 April 2021Most recent
£149,950
+33.9%over 1 year15 November 2019
£112,000
+6.7%over 4 years13 March 2015
£105,000
+32.1%over 11 years23 October 2003
£79,500
+93.9%over 4 years9 July 1999
£41,000
+51.9%13 April 1999
£27,000
-40.0%over 1 year18 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JU: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH45 1NS
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.