Get started26 Duke Street is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £178,500 in July 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 26 Duke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2025Most recent
£178,500
+55.2%over 6 years12 June 2019
£115,000
+9.5%over 8 years19 November 2010
£105,000
+191.7%over 11 years4 June 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JU: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.