Get started2 Duke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1JU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 2 Duke Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £1,395
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egerton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2022Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 1 year3 February 2021
£140,000
+34.6%over 10 years15 November 2010
£104,000
+9.5%over 5 years10 December 2004
£94,950
+143.5%over 4 years30 June 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1JU: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH45 1NS
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.