Get started144 Seabank Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 138.9% above the 2019 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £108,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
144 Seabank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of an Air Source Heat Pump to side elevation at ground floor level.
144 Seabank Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 144 Seabank Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£532
Street avg £1,048
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2019Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HG: £140,250 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
CH45 1JF
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB