Get started132a is an end-of-terrace house in Wallasey (CH45 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 31.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold November 2020 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 117 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Building is a 6 room House of Multiple Occupancy
132a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 132a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,154
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2020Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 3 years11 January 2017
£120,000
+20.0%over 1 year6 February 2015
£100,000
-31.0%over 6 years28 May 2008
£145,000
-3.3%over 3 years30 July 2004
£150,000
+114.3%over 6 months26 January 2004
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HG: £140,250 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.