Get started2 Sheen Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 78 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 74–179 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £145,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 11 EPCs).
2 Sheen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seabank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£145,000
+45.1%over 4 years12 November 2020
£99,950
+26.5%over 10 years15 March 2010
£79,000
+46.4%over 7 years24 January 2003
£53,950
+31.6%over 2 years25 August 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HA: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CH45 1NS
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.