Get started16 Sheen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 171.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2023 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Sheen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 16 Sheen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,581
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seabank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2023Most recent
£265,000
+40.2%over 4 years22 February 2019
£189,000
+20.6%over 4 years16 May 2014
£156,750
+137.5%over 13 years25 August 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 1HA: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH45 1NT
Closest school
0.6 km
New Brighton Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.