Get started4 Linksview is a detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Raising the roof height of the property to incorporate front and rear dormers. Erection of a single storey side and rear extension and front porch
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 4 Linksview runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£500,000
+2.0%over 2 years8 February 2021
£490,000
+108.5%over 18 years29 November 2002
£235,000
+51.6%over 1 year15 December 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0NQ: £565,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH45 0LR
Closest school
0.8 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.