Get started63 Mount Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0NA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £525,000 — fresh data.
63 Mount Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
63 Mount Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
63 Mount Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,201
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£525,000
+81.0%over 13 years26 September 2012
£290,000
+241.2%over 16 years24 September 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0NA: £270,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.