Get started8c is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. At 184 m² this is the 46th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–260 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £350,000.
8c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
8c has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Alteration and enlargement of window openings in existing single storey extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,962
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
No. 69b — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey side extension.
1 February 2023Most recent
£350,000
+101.1%over 17 years15 April 2005
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LZ: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH45 0LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB