Get started33 Ennerdale Road is a seven-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LX). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2503 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 43). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 38% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016.
33 Ennerdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
Latest sale on 33 Ennerdale Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 33 Ennerdale Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ennerdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£350,000
-16.1%over 8 years30 October 2007
£417,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LX: £265,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 17.6 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB