Get started18 Seafield Drive is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 42.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
18 Seafield Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Seafield Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 17 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 17 years.
18 Seafield Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,274
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2017Most recent
£223,000
+346.0%over 17 years24 October 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LW: £271,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
CH45 0LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB