Get started15 Sunningdale Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 17.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 107.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £430,000.
15 Sunningdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Sunningdale Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey rear and side extension.
15 Sunningdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
15 Sunningdale Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,870
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension.
3 June 2024Most recent
£430,000
+79.2%over 18 years27 January 2006
£240,000
+179.1%over 9 years31 October 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LU: £377,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.