Get started8 Langdale Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 32.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £362,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Langdale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 8 Langdale Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 8 Langdale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£362,500
+418.2%over 22 years11 December 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LT: £194,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.5 km
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB