Get started42 Stoneby Drive is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 45.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 226 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (195 m² median across 18 EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
42 Stoneby Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
42 Stoneby Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 42 Stoneby Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,327
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 August 2017Most recent
£300,000
+289.6%over 18 years12 March 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LQ: £312,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB