Get started26 Stoneby Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 75.7% above the 2016 sale of £255,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
26 Stoneby Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A partial demolition application was refused at 26 Stoneby Drive in 2025.
Change of use from a dwellinghouse (C3a) to a Mother and Baby Parent Assessment Centre (C2). Demolition of existing garage to provide additional parking space.
26 Stoneby Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 26 Stoneby Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsehill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The proposed change of use of dwellinghouse (Use Class C3) to a small House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) for up to six occupiers (Use Class C4).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 January 2016Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LQ: £312,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
CH45 0LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB