Get started13 Seafield Drive is a semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 37.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
13 Seafield Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Seafield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Seafield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £1,132
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2021Most recent
£290,000
+28.9%over 6 years2 December 2014
£225,000
-6.2%31 October 2014
£239,995
+96.7%over 11 years16 December 2002
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0LN: £276,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
CH45 0JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.