Get started19 Beresford Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 60.7% above the 2015 sale of £280,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
19 Beresford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of a double garage to the side of the property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 19 Beresford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 July 2015Most recent
£280,000
+12.0%over 11 years28 November 2003
£249,950
+150.1%over 5 years18 December 1997
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JJ: £484,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 13.2 t/year
CH45 0LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.