Get started124 Grove Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallasey (CH45 0JE). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 89.1% above the 2015 sale of £220,000. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
124 Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2026
124 Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 124 Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,095
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beresford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH45 0JE: £230,000 (2024–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
CH45 0LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB