Get started48 Kingsland Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 9NW). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £323,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Kingsland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
48 Kingsland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 48 Kingsland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 August 2022Most recent
£323,000
+452.1%over 24 years1 April 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 9NW: £125,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
CH42 9LD
Closest school
0.1 km
Woodchurch Road Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB