Get started65 Prenton Road East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 29.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £181,424. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£181,424
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 65 Prenton Road East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 August 2019Most recent
£181,424
+8.3%over 3 years9 September 2015
£167,500
+4.7%over 8 years26 October 2006
£160,000
+120.7%over 4 years29 November 2001
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LH: £221,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.