Get started61 Prenton Road East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 36% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £180,150.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,150
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 61 Prenton Road East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

6 June 2019Most recent
£180,150
+249.8%over 21 years26 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 7LH: £221,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CH42 7LD
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Park Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB