Get started43 St Georges Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 49.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £129,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
43 St Georges Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 43 St Georges Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Irvine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£129,000
+12.2%over 5 years28 July 2014
£115,000
-5.0%over 6 years11 April 2008
£121,000
+222.7%over 9 years20 November 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 6PZ: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH42 6QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Drive Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.