Get started19 Hampden Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LH). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 166 m² it's 30% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 33 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Hampden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 19 Hampden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 20 years.
19 Hampden Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £861
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£175,000
+1029.0%over 17 years16 February 2004
£15,500
-72.3%16 February 2004
£56,000
+273.3%over 2 years14 December 2001
£15,001
-3.2%15 November 2001
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LH: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
CH42 5LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.