Get started45 Seymour Street is an end-of-terrace house in Birkenhead (CH42 5LG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 20% below the 2022 sale of £200,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £200,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
45 Seymour Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 45 Seymour Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 45 Seymour Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seymour Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

11 October 2022Most recent
£200,000
-4.8%over 1 year24 March 2021
£210,000
+128.3%19 March 2021
£92,000
+41.5%over 15 years4 October 2005
£65,000
+225.0%over 5 years7 March 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 5LG: £190,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Park Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.