Get started311 Old Chester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birkenhead (CH42 3XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 46.1% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2023
311 Old Chester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 8 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 311 Old Chester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,369
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chester Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2004Most recent
£89,000
+36.9%over 1 year29 November 2002
£65,000
+75.7%over 2 years25 August 2000
£37,000
+48.0%over 3 years2 September 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH42 3XQ: £130,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
CH42 3YG
Closest school
0.3 km
Well Lane Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.