Get started13 Longcroft is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Braithwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5TE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £295,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£295,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
13 Longcroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,518
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£295,500
+28.5%over 7 years19 September 2014
£230,000
+3.1%over 7 years5 April 2007
£223,000
+39.4%over 2 years1 July 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5TE: £240,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CA12 5FE
Closest school
0.1 km
Braithwaite CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.