Get started14 Ashcroft Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Braithwaite, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5TB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Ashcroft Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2020
14 Ashcroft Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear of house to enlarge bedrooms and add home office and pantry
14 Ashcroft Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
14 Ashcroft Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Install wood burning stove and associated flue pipe (retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2015Most recent
£207,500
+12.2%over 9 years19 May 2006
£185,000
+89.7%over 2 years11 August 2003
£97,500
+52.9%over 2 years18 July 2001
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5TB: £130,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CA12 5FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Braithwaite CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.