Get startedVirginia Cottage is a mid-terrace house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RF). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £520,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
Virginia Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£520,000
+39.4%over 8 years4 October 2013
£373,000
+166.4%over 14 years30 July 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5RF: £790,000 (2024–2023).
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
1.2 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.