Get started4 Tower Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portinscale, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 590 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in December 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 45.9% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Tower Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 5 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 5 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 December 2009Most recent
£201,500
+34.3%over 4 years14 January 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CA12 5RB: £117,475 (2019–1998).
CA12 5NU
Nichol End (Derwentwater) Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
1.1 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB