Get startedThe Bungalow is a semi-detached house in Keswick (CA12 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £395,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Bungalow has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
External works to garden area within curtilage of existing dwelling including: a) Garage forecourt/parking area, b) Garden terrace and paths to entrance, c) Boundary fencing
Price for The Bungalow has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£395,100
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for The Bungalow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Erection of timber summerhouse in garden (with concrete base) and small adjoining paved area
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2021Most recent
£395,100
+341.5%over 21 years23 December 1999
£89,500
+22.6%18 August 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5PF: £347,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CA12 5TY
Closest school
0.2 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.