Get startedFell View is an end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 5PF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 sits 58.2% above the 2018 sale of £230,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 25.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £230,100.
Fell View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear elevation of property, with flat roof. (Retrospective)
Fell View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Fell View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to rear of property and hard standing
11 October 2018Most recent
£230,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5PF: £367,500 (2025–2020).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB