Get startedBalmoral House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 5DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in Balmoral House, where floor areas span 31–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 354.2% above the 1999 sale of £38,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2022
Balmoral House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Balmoral House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £3,875
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 June 1999Most recent
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5DQ: £208,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CA12 5DQ
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB