Get started3 Borrowdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Keswick (CA12 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–176 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 5 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 22.5% below the 2016 sale of £487,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£823/sq ft) was about 175.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Replacement of existing timber windows and door to rear and side elevation with white upvc, skylights with centre pivot (velux) windows (cgl) all low 'e' double glazed
3 Borrowdale Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Replacement of existing timber windows and door to rear and side elevation with white upvc, skylights with centre pivot (velux) windows (cgl) all low 'e' double glazed